Meet the Team

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs J Lendrum, BA(Hons), MEd, PQH(NI), PGCE

PRINCIPAL

Mrs J Reid, BA(Hons), PGCE, PQH(NI)

VICE PRINCIPAL

Mrs L Aitcheson, BA(Hons), MSc (Ed), PGCE

VICE PRINCIPAL

Mr D Byrne, MA(Hons),BA(Hons), PGCE, PhD,
PQH (NI), Dip. Adm Man (IAM)

Senior Teacher

Mr J McMahon, Bach Tech Mech Eng, PGCE

Senior Teacher

Mrs V Woods, BSc(Hons), PhD, PGCE, PQH(NI)

Senior Teacher

Mr B Baguley, BA(Hons), MBA, HED

Subject Leader, Business Studies and Careers

Mrs N Berry, BA (Hons), PGCE, LGSMD

Subject Leader, English

Miss L Campbell, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Subject Leader, Digital Technologies

Mrs K Coupe, BSc(Hons), PGCE, PhD

Subject Leader, Biology

Mrs S Craig, BA(Hons), PGCE

Subject Leader, Religious Studies

Miss Z Crilly, BSc(Hons), PGCE

 Subject Leader, Art & Design

Mr R Cullen, BEd

Subject Leader, Technology & Design

Miss H Drummond, BSc(Hons), MSc, PGCE

Subject Leader, Physics

Mr P Finlay, BSc(Hons), PhD, PGCE

Subject Leader, Geography

Miss L Gibson, MA(Hons), PGCE, PGCEM

Subject Leader, Politics

Mrs N Gilbert, BA(Hons), PGCE

Subject Leader, Performing Arts

Mr S Johnston, BSc(Hons), PGCE, Ad.Cert. Ed

Head of Science, Subject Leader, Chemistry

Mr N Lennox, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Subject Leader, Mathematics

Ms K McCrory, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Head of MFL, Subject Leader, French

Mrs H McIvor, BEd(PE)

Subject Leader, Girls’ P.E./Games

Mr R McKenna, BA(Hons), PGCE

Subject Leader, Boys’ P.E./Games

Mr B McVeigh, BA(Hons), PGCE

Subject Leader, History

Mr J Reidy, BA(Hons), PhD, PGCE, LTCL

Subject Leader, Music

Ms C Simpson, BA(Hons), PGCE

Subject Leader, Spanish

Mrs W Strain, BA(Hons), PGCE

Subject Leader, Home Economics

Miss A Berry, BSc(Hons) PGCE

Geography, Business Studies

Miss A Boyd, BA(Hons), MEd, PGCE, PGCEM

English

Mrs KJ Branagh, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Digital Technologies

Miss A Caulfield, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Physical Education

Miss M Craig, BA (Hons), PGCE

French, Spanish

Mrs J Dickey, BA(Hons), PGCE

English, Performing Arts

Mrs O Fairgrieve, BSc(Hons), Dip Ed

Psychology, English, Health and Social Care

Mrs J Fisher, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Home Economics, Health and Social Care

Mrs N Fleck, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Chemistry, Health and Social Care

Mrs EH Fullerton, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mr D Gillespie, BMus, PGCE, ATCL

Music, Religious Studies

Mrs S Hanna, BA(Hons), PGCE

History, English

Mrs L Henry, BSc(Hons), PhD, PGCE

Biology

Mrs J Jackson BSc(Hons), PGCE

Chemistry

Mrs B Lavery, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Geography

Ms R Martinez, BA(Hons) PGCE

Modern Languages

Mrs L Maybin, BA(Hons), PGCE

Physical Education

Mrs L McConnell, BEd

Religious Studies

Mr R McKee, BSc(Hons), MSc, PGCE

Physics

Mrs A McKibbin, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Biology

Mr R Moore, BTh(Hons), PGCE

Religious Studies

Mrs L O’Kane, BSc(Hons), PhD, PGCE

Mathematics, Physics

Mr J Orr, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Technology & Design, Physical Education

Mr S Roberts, BA(Hons), PGCE

Art & Design

Mrs J Stranney, BA(Hons), PGCE

Art & Design

Miss J Wilkinson, BEd(Hons)

Mathematics

Support Staff

Mrs H Ingram

Principal’s Secretary

Mrs C Brennan BA (Hons)

Financial Administrator

Mrs N Barr

Senior Clerical Officer

Mrs H Greer

Senior Clerical Officer (Finance)

Mrs A Creighton

Sixth Form Supervisor

Mr P McAuley

Sixth Form Supervisor

Miss L Darragh

Classroom Assistant

Mrs D Gribbon

Classroom Assistant

Mrs S Lyttle

Classroom Assistant

Mrs D McComb

Classroom Assistant

Mrs N McQuillan

Classroom Assistant, First Aid

Miss A Henry

General Assistant

Mrs M Reid

General Assistant

Mr G Baxendale

Technology Technician, Health and Safety Officer

Mrs C Carberry

Chemistry Technician, AQE/GL and ParentMail Support

Mr G Clark

Reprographics Technician

Mr D Costello

Physics Technician

Mrs H Fee

Biology Technician,  AQE/GL and ParentMail Support

Mrs C Hanna

Home Economics Technician, Housekeeper

Mrs P Moore

Art Technician / Support, Duke of Edinburgh Lead

Mr P Strain

Home Economics Support

Mr T Franklin

Buildings and Cleaning Supervisor

Mr E Patterson

Assistant Buildings Supervisor

Mr H Crilly

Assistant Buildings Supervisor

Mrs C Magee

Catering Manager

Mr A Boyd

Groundsman

Board of Governors

Education Authority Representatives

Mr A Cameron

Mr R Cairns

Mr A Hamilton

Mr D Lewis

Mr R McGlaughlin

Mr J McGrath

Department of Education Representatives

Mr D Blair

Mr G Finlay

Mrs T Kennedy

Mr R McCune, MBE

Parent Representatives

Dr I Erskine

Ms K Green

Miss S Truesdale

Mr A Watt

Teacher Representatives

Miss L Campbell

Dr P Finlay